Sexual Harrassment / Assault Response and Prevention Hotline (24/7) 334-470-6629

National Domestic Violence Hotline 1-800-799-SAFE (7233), For Deaf and Hard of Hearing 1-800-787-3224 (TTY) Fort Rucker Hotline 1-334-379-7947

Fort Rucker WX Operations and Aviation Products

Local Area Map

Click here to view volunteer opportunities

Ozark Enterprise Daleville Dothan

Federal Voting Assistance Program

Army Flier

Download the latest issue of the U.S. Army Aviation Digest

Corvias

ICE - Interactive Customer Evaluation

iSalute - Suspicious Activity Reporting

William (Bill) G. Kidd

Deputy to the Commanding General, USAACE and Fort Rucker

Deputy to the Commanding General, USAACE and Fort Rucker

William Kidd is currently assigned as the deputy to the commanding general, U.S. Army Aviation Center of Excellence, Fort Rucker, Alabama. In this capacity, he assesses and implements the commanding general’s strategic vision to integrate and align key organizational and program goals, priorities, and resourcing to successfully enable mission accomplishment. His strategic leadership responsibility is to access, analyze, acquire, and administer human, financial, material, and information resources in a manner that instills public trust and accomplishes the institution's mission. He is charged to assess and adjust to changing situations by implementing innovative solutions to make institutional improvements. Kidd’s focus is to continually strive to improve USAACE performance; creating a work environment that encourages creative thinking, collaboration, and transparency; and maintaining program focus to achieve mission goals.

Prior to his selection, Kidd served as the Director for Forces, Resources and Assessment (J8) at Headquarters, U.S. Forces Korea.

Career Chronology

  • June 2015 - May 2017: Director for Forces, Resources and Assessment (J8) at Headquarters, U.S. Forces Korea, Republic of Korea
  • Mar 2014 - June 2015: Deputy Director, Forces, Resources, and Assessments, United States Forces Korea, Republic of Korea
  • August 2011 - February 2014: Chief, Operations Division, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, Headquarters, Department of the Army, Washington, DC
  • October 2010 - August 2011: Deputy, Operations Division, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, Headquarters, Department of the Army, Washington, DC
  • October 2009 - October 2010: Acting Chief, Plans Division, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, Headquarters, Department of the Army, Washington, DC
  • January 2009 - October 2009: Current Operations Chief, G3, US Army Installation Management Command, Arlington, Virginia
  • August 2008 - December 2008: Chief, Operations Division, USA FORSCOM, Atlanta, Georgia
  • June 2007 - July 2008: Chief of Staff, Task Force 134, Multinational Forces, Iraq
  • May 2005 - May 2007: Chief of Staff, Eighth United States Army, Republic of Korea
  • August 2004 - May 2005: Inspector General, Eighth US Army and US Forces Korea
  • June 2002 - July 2004: Commander, Ranger Training Brigade, US Infantry Center and School, Fort Benning, Georgia
  • September 1978 - June 2002: Served in a wide variety of command and staff positions as an Army Infantry Officer, retiring from the Army as a Colonel in Dec 2008

Significant Training

  • Army Senior Executive Program, Basic Course, 2016
  • Department of Defense APEX Senior Executive Service Orientation, 2015
  • Leadership for a Democratic Society, Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Virginia, 2012
  • Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania, 2002
  • Inspector General Course, Fort Belvoir, Virginia, 2004
  • Army Force Management Course, Fort Belvoir, 2010
  • Army Pre-Command Course, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, 2002/1996
  • HQDA Staff Officer’s Orientation Course, Pentagon, 2010
  • NATO Defense Planner’s Course, Oberammergau, Germany, 1995
  • NATO Staff Officer’s Course, Oberammergau, Germany, 1995
  • Joint Staff Officer’s Course, Norfolk, Virginia, 1994
  • Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, 1992

Educational Degrees

  • US Army War College, Master of Arts in Strategic Studies, 2002
  • Webster University, Master of Arts in Public Administration, 1994
  • Troy State University, Bachelor of Arts in Management, 1986

Awards and Honors

  • Superior Civilian Service Award, 2011 & 2013
  • Credentialed Inspector General, 2004
  • Congressional Commendation for Service, 2004
  • Army Certificate of Appreciation, 2009 (IMCOM/ACSIM Transition)
  • Bronze Star Medal, 2001 and 2008
  • Legion of Merit, 2004, 2007, 2008
  • Combat Action Badge, 2008
  • Eagle Scout, 1973

Professional Memberships and Associations

  • Life Member, Association of the United States Army
  • Member, US Army Ranger Association

Major Publications

  • Army Strategic Studies Institute Monograph, Strategic Leadership Competencies (2003)

This is an official U.S. Army web site.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the U.S. Army of this Website or the information, products, or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and MWR sites, the U.S. Army does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this Website.